Maggie Ellen Roberts
Margaret Ellen Roberts1,2,3,4,5,6,7
Female
Father Henry Roberts (1866 - 1926)
Mother Margaret Jones (1865 - 1913)
Other names:
Ellen Jones8

Family with Thomas Jones (1905 - bef 1954)

Daughter Agnes Margaret ("Peggy") Jones (1925 - 1987)

Family notes

Relationship with Thomas Jones
Agnes Margaret Jones said that she was the only child of her parents. 9

Events and attributes

Birth
14 August 1897 (age 0)
Rhosbach, Bontnewydd, Caernarfonshire, Wales4,2
Residence
10 September 1897 (age 0)
Rhosbach, Bontnewydd, Caernarfonshire, Wales4
Census
31 March 1901 (age 3)
17, Holford Street, Cefn Coed, Vaynor, Breconshire, Wales6
Census
2 April 1911 (age 13)
15A, Pontycapel Road, Cefn Coed, Vaynor, Breconshire, Wales5
Residence
9 February 1924 (age 26)
16, Caerhendy Street, Penydarren, Merthyr Tydfil, Glamorgan, Wales2
Marriage
9 February 1924 (age 26)
To Thomas Jones
The Register Office, Merthyr Tydfil, Glamorgan, Wales

Notes:
Woman's Age: 26y
Man's Age: 18y2
Residence
3 March 1925 (age 27)
Milton Terrace, Merthyr Tydfil, Glamorgan, Wales1
Residence
31 May 1928 (age 30)
Cross Keys Street, Cefn Coed, Vaynor, Breconshire, Wales

Notes:
This address was given for Thomas Jones's "sister" when he signed up for the Army in 1928, but he did not have a sister called Ellen; later in his military history he named another wife as his "sister-in-law", so I think it's a fair assumption that the reference was to his first wife.8
Death
27 October 1931 (age 34)
Milton Terrace, Merthyr Tydfil, Glamorgan, Wales
Cause: I(a) Pulmonary Tuberculosis3
Burial
31 October 1931 (age 34)
Cefn Coed Cemetery, Cefn Coed, Vaynor, Breconshire, Wales7

Citations

  1. [S11] Wales, birth certificate (certified copy) for Agnes Margaret Jones, born 19 January 1925; registered 3 March 1955, Merthyr Tydfil district 11a/1369, Lower Merthyr Tydfil Sub-district, County of Merthyr Tydfil C.B.; General Register Office, Southport
  2. [S40] Wales, marriage certificate (certified copy) for Thomas Jones and Margaret Ellen Roberts, married 9 February 1924; Merthyr Tydfil 11a/1005, Glamorgan. General Register Office, Southport
  3. [S46] Wales, death certificate (certified copy) for Margaret Ellen Jones, died 27 October 1931; registered Dec Quarter 1931, Merthyr Tydfil district 11a/693, Lower Merthyr Tydfil Sub-district, County of Merthyr Tydfil C.B.; General Register Office, Southport.
  4. [S47] Wales, birth certificate (certified copy) for Margaret Ellen Roberts, born 14 August 1897; registered Sep quarter 1897, Carnarvon district 11b/435, Carnarvon Sub-district, County of Carnarvon; General Register Office, Southport.
  5. [S49] 1911 census of Wales, Glamorgan, Merthyr Tydfil, Henry Roberts; digital image, Ancestry (http://www.ancestry.co.uk : accessed 3 October 2016); citing Class: RG14; Piece: 32476 Schedule Number: 180.
  6. [S50] 1901 census of Wales, Brecon, Vaynor, Henry Roberts; digital image, Findmypast (http://www.findmypast.co.uk : accessed 21 September 2016); citing Class: RG13; Piece: 5032; Folio: 54; Page: 26
  7. [S53] Cefn Coed Cemetery (Cefn Coed-y-Cymmer, Merthyr Tydfil) Grave Register Summary Report, 29 June 2012, Ffrwd cemetery, Unconsecrated section, Grave Mark H10/42.
  8. [S140] Thomas Jones, born 3/3/1905, Army number 6007690; [UK] Army forms (various); photocopy; Army Personnel Centre (Support Division Historical Disclosures), Glasgow.
  9. [S14] Personal knowledge